Website Privacy Policy

SSQ Hall Committee Ltd – Privacy Policy

 

Registered Address: Manor Farm, Stanton St Quintin, Chippenham, SN14 6DQ

Email: ssqparishhall@gmail.com

Website: ssqparishhall.co.uk

 

This privacy policy was revised on 10 January 2021

 

The type of personal information we collect:

 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (e.g. name, address, email address, phone number, age confirmation and website user stats)

  • Bank details

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Hire of the Parish Hall – by completion of Hire Booking Form;

  • Queries or comments to the Parish Hall Committee – by phone call, email or website;

  • Membership of the SSQ 200 Club Lottery – by completion of the membership form and bank standing order forms.

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to enable the hire of the hall, ensuring hirers are over the age of 18 and to allow the Parish Hall Committee to be assured it is being used for legitimate purposes and the correct licences are obtained, where necessary.

 

Where queries/comments are made about the hall or services/facilities available the phone number and/or email address of the requestor is/are held until completion of the query/comment.

 

For 200 Club Lottery, the 200 Club officer must be satisfied that all members are over the age of 16, to comply with the Gambling Act 2005. Further, bank details are required to enable membership to be paid for and to enable the 200 Club officer to pay winners direct to their accounts. 

 

The Parish Hall Treasurer has access to personal information and bank details to enable management of the hall funding and accounts.

 

We may share information with authorities (Police, Wiltshire Council) should it be necessary to do so as the result of activities during use of the Parish Hall.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Consent - You are able to remove your consent at any time by contacting the Parish Hall Committee at ssqparishhall@gmail.com;

  • Contract – via Parish Hall Hire Booking Form and membership information for 200 Club Lottery;

  • Legal Obligation – the 200 Club Lottery officer must be able to comply with the Gambling Act 2005 and the Parish Hall Committee must be able to ensure that all relevant legislation in relation to hire is adhered to;

  • Legitimate Interest – website user stats. To advise on page usage and interest to viewers of the website.

 

How we store your personal information:

 

Your information is securely stored either by the Parish Hall Booking Secretary (Hall Bookings), the 200 Club Lottery officer (200 Club applications), or webmaster (website stats). 

 

  • Hall booking information is held until the booking date is passed, all payment has cleared through the Hall’s bank accounts and the hall is handed back to the hall committee;

  • 200 Club membership information is held until a member states withdrawal from the lottery or membership has lapsed; 

  • Web stats are held for 6 months and the only figures shared with committee members are non-specific – not relating to any one individual’s IP or MAC address.

 

Your data protection rights:

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

 

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information;

  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is incorrect. You also have the right to ask us to complete information if you think it is incomplete;

  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to remove your personal information in certain circumstances;

  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;

  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;

  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

Please contact us at ssqparishhall@gmail.com or at the registered address (Manor Farm, Stanton St Quintin, SN14 6DQ) if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain:

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information you can make a complaint to us at ssqparishhall@gmail.com, for the attention of the Data Protection Committee Member.

 

You can also complain to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office): Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Phone: 0303 123 1113. Website: ico.org.uk

A PDF version of this policy can be found on our Contact Us page,

Contact Us contains a number of Parish Hall documents and policies.